fbpx

Privacy Policy

What Is This Privacy Policy For?

This privacy policy is for www.infurness.com served by INFURNESS CIC and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

For more information about our privacy practices, please email us at supportlocal@infurness.com

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

What Personal Data We Collect and Why We Collect It

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Where We Send Your Comment Data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

 

Cookie Policy

Effective Date: 24-May-2024
Last Updated: 24-May-2024

 

What are cookies?

 

How do we use cookies?

 

Types of Cookies we use

 

Manage cookie preferences

Cookie Settings

You can change your cookie preferences any time by clicking the above button. This will let you revisit the cookie consent banner and change your preferences or withdraw your consent right away.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. Listed below are the links to the support documents on how to manage and delete cookies from the major web browsers.

Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/32050

Safari: https://support.apple.com/en-in/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/clear-cookies-and-site-data-firefox?redirectslug=delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored&redirectlocale=en-US

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/topic/how-to-delete-cookie-files-in-internet-explorer-bca9446f-d873-78de-77ba-d42645fa52fc

If you are using any other web browser, please visit your browser’s official support documents.

 

Your Contact Information

Contact & Communication - Including Contact Forms, Newsletters and Email Correspondence

How We Protect Your Data

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

How We Use Your Data – Including What Third Parties We Receive Data from Who We Share Your Data With

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to.

How Long We Retain Your Data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What Rights You Have over Your Data - Including Industry Regulatory Disclosure Requirements

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

You have the right to:

  • request access, amend or correct your personal data
  • request that we delete or stop processing your personal data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and
  • request that we transfer your personal data to another person

 

If you wish to exercise any of these rights at any time or if you have any questions, comments or concerns about this privacy notice, or how [I/we] handle your data please contact [me/us]. If you have continue to have concerns about the way your data is handled and remain dissatisfied after raising your concern with [me/us], you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted at Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF or ico.org.uk/

Additional Information

How Do We Protect Your Data?

We protect unauthorised access to your personal data and prevent it from being lost, accidentally destroyed, misused, or disclosed by storing it safely and securely, by making regular backups of files and protecting against viruses by regularly updating our systems and running anti-virus software.

 

 

What Automated Decision Making And/Or Profiling We Do with User Data

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information [http://www.google.com/privacy.html].

Changes to This Notice

We keep this notice under regular review. You will be notified of any changes where appropriate.

Contact us

Get in touch if you have any questions about INfurness Local and the services we provide. Click the button below to view our contact us page. 

Contact us

Welcome

Welcome to INfurness Local, your online and mobile friendly directory connecting you to local businesses, job opportunities and great entertainment in Furness.   In recent decades, it has become increasingly challenging for our local independent businesses to compete fairly... Read more

linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram